top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This statement is designed to help you to understand how we collect, communicate, disclose and use personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand) and other relevant laws.  

Collection

Collection

  • We will collect and use personal information in a lawful, fair and reasonable manner, for business purposes and with the consent of the individual concerned or as allowed by law.

  • We will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect information in a transparent manner and take reasonable steps to ensure that the person knows why it is being collected, who will receive it, and what happens if the information is not collected.

Storage & Security

Storage & Security

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the purpose of which it was collected.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or alteration.

  • If any security or privacy breaches were to occur, we will follow proper procedures to ensure it is notified and remedied as far as practically possible, and we learn from the error to ensure it doesn’t happen again.

Access & Disclosure

Access & Disclosure

  • We will make readily available information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  • As far as reasonably allowed by law, on request by any individual, we will release information relating to them.

  • We shall disclose information in accordance with law and will take reasonable steps to ensure that individuals are aware of when and how we may disclose information relating to them.

  • We will take reasonable steps to update and correct information as and when it becomes known to us.

 

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have feedback to help improve our privacy practices,  or would like to request access to information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us via privacy@peopleninjas.co.nz

bottom of page